CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Nicole Kehoskie
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
225 West Washington Street, Suite 1640
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of Anatase Titanium Dioxide (TiO2)

Dear Ms. Kehoskie:

In your ruling request dated July 13, 2012, on behalf of your client, Special Materials Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Anatase Titanium Dioxide (TiO2). You describe the product at issue as pure Anatase Titanium Dioxide that is not mixed or surface treated, in powder form.

The applicable subheading for Anatase Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) will be 2823.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Titanium oxides. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division